What Proof Do You Need for a PFA Order: Trusted Advice
[…] Standard of Proof for a PFA

People sometimes make the mistake of thinking a PFA order can be obtained on demand. As the person seeking protection, you have to file a petition in court, present evidence, and prove your case during your court hearing. Under Pennsylvania law (§6107(a)), the standard of proof for a PFA is the preponderance of the evidence, which means “more likely than not.”

What is a Qualifying Domestic Relationship for a PFA?

Not everyone is eligible for a PFA. Under Pennsylvania law (§6102(a)), this means “family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood”. To obtain a PFA order, you must be in a qualifying domestic relationship with your abuser.

Burden of Proof in Protection from Abuse Orders

To obtain a PFA order, it is not sufficient to allege domestic abuse. The burden of proof in a PFA case is on the person seeking the order.