A Guide to How Marriage Annulment Works in Pennsylvania
[…] Under Pennsylvania Law, the minor, their guardian, or their parents can move to have the marriage declared void.

Marriage was Illegal

Illegal marriages are prohibited by law. Under §3304(a)(1), a marriage is illegal and void if either spouse is legally married to another individual. Additionally, a marriage is unlawful and void under §3304(a)(2) if the spouses are too closely related, e.g., siblings, first cousins, etc.

Marriage was Invalid from the Start

There are certain circumstances in which the law treats a marriage being invalid. Under §3304(a)(1), a marriage can be declared invalid if one spouse was unable to consent “by reason of insanity or serious mental disorder or otherwise lacked capacity to consent or did not intend to consent to the marriage.” Additionally, an annulment can be obtained if one spouse cannot consummate the marriage due to an incurable condition, i.e., physically unable to perform sexual intercourse due to being incurably impotent.

Is Annulment Harder to Get than a Divorce?